SAND HOLLOW ยท WEATHER

Sand Hollow weather

Check Sand Hollow temperature, wind and gusts, then compare the seven-day outlook with your trip dates. The climate information below explains seasonal patterns; the forecast shows the days ahead.

Morning light over red dunes, sandstone and turquoise water
Illustration: morning light over red dunes, sandstone and turquoise water.

Monthly averages

St. George station, 1892 to 2005. Temperatures in degrees Fahrenheit, precipitation in inches.

MonthAverage highAverage lowPrecipitation
January53.625.81.07
February59.930.61.02
March67.936.30.93
April76.743.10.53
May86.151.10.39
June96.259.10.19
July101.766.50.67
August99.565.20.76
September92.655.40.60
October80.243.30.68
November64.832.00.64
December54.025.90.77

June was the driest month on this record at 0.19 inches. Winter highs averaged in the 50s.

Source: Western Regional Climate Center: St. George, 1892 to 2005. Checked September 10, 2026.

Park hours by season

Utah State Parks lists summer hours of 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. and winter hours of 7 a.m. to 9 p.m., with adjusted hours around Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

Source: Utah State Parks: Sand Hollow current conditions. Checked September 10, 2026.

Boat decontamination hours change October 1

For reservoir visitors, Utah State Parks lists decontamination hours of 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily from October through April, and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily from May through September. These are service hours, not the park's riding hours. Confirm the current schedule before towing a boat.

Source: Utah State Parks: Sand Hollow current conditions. Checked September 10, 2026.

The forecast on the day

Check the National Weather Service forecast for Sand Hollow the morning you leave, and Utah Fire Info before any campfire.

Check the managing agency before you tow

This is an independent planning guide. Fees, hours, closures, fire orders and riding boundaries change. Confirm the current details with Utah State Parks and the BLM St. George Field Office.

Spot something out of date?

Fees change, campgrounds get rebuilt and agencies update their rules. If something here is wrong, tell us and we will fix it.